• Is registered GPA in Karnataka valid in another state

Hi, 
I have registered GPA executed in Bangalore, Karnataka.
I gave powers to my Dad in this registered GPA.
Can my dad purchase property in another state viz. Andhra Pradesh.
Can my dad apply for home loan on my behalf in another state and also go for sale deed in another state.
Thanks,
Sasidhar
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Bangalore, Karnataka
Once a GPA is a registered document, it is governed by the powers you have given to the beneficiary in the GPA. your father can sell and buy property on your behalf if the same has been provided by you in the registered GPA. 

please note, sale through GPA is not valid as per the Supreme Court rulings.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no bar in doing that however the stamp duty varies from state to state. other than Karnataka, if the GPA states that he is allowed to buy property on your behalf from other states, then yes, your GPA is valid however, the sale when registered in another state, you may have to pay higher amount.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you have given absolute power to your father then your father can purchase any property in any state. filing of IT return is another thing and it does not require to file by GPA. You can file ITR online. GPA holder has limited power because he has only those power which is mentioned and given by GPA. so you should make GPA according to your need and duly registered it.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, you have given power of attorney to your father and it is valid and it can applicable to whole india and more over it is registered general power of attorney and it is valid to all the  states.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0