• Land record

Sir, our original land record registered at sdc office was burned by accident in which whole document recorded at the office was burned in 2004. now the authority says i cannot register the land after showing original land holding patta.(which i have) they are telling me to produce the deeds done between my grandfather(died 1994) and land owner,is there any law for that?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Imphal, Manipur
please check registration rules of your state . there must be clause covering unforseen events like fire , floods  for instance karnataka registration rules contain following clause . 

Where due to fire 
tempest, flood, excessive rainfall, violence of any army or mob or other 
irresistible force any, or all of the books specified in sub-section (1) of 
Section 51 are destroyed, and the District Registrar is of the opinion that it 
is necessary or expedient so to do he may, by order, direct such books as 
the thinks fit to be reconstructed in such a manner as may be prescribed by 
the Inspector General of Registration and Commissioner of stamps from 
time to time.]
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When a law is passed it does have a provision of dealing with such unforseen events. You may file a RTI to the District Registrar asking him to furnish to you a copy of the rules made by the government in such behalf. Once you obtain the rules you may then proceed to get the record reconstructed in the manner laid down under the rules.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you do not have the requisite documents in your possession then it will not be possible for you to prove the antecedent title of the land, which implies that registration cannot be done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you need original documents of entire holding area to prove ownership of the said land in your possession . if original documents have been lost have you filed any police complaint . you can obtain certified copy of said documents from the registrar office
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17493 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3147 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0