• Inheritance-property transfer procedure and rules

Sir, My grand father having 2 acres land on his name, as he died in recent years(3). For my grand Fathers 2 Sons, one is my father, who passed away 8 years back. And my uncle is alived.

Coming to my question how to get the property for undivided land to us. And waht are acts for the same. Kindly instruct me the procedures and possibilities of the same.

Regards

Rajashekar Reddy T
Asked in Property Law from Karimnagar, Andhra Pradesh
if your uncle is not willing to give you your share on death of your father you can file partition suit . contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the legal heirs are agreeable to partition then the same can be conducted without any judicial intervention and same can be recorded in relevant records, if the parties cannot agree then file  a suit for partition in court.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

You have an equal share in this land which no body can snatch from you. If your uncle is refusing to honour your indefeasible proprietary rights then file a case for property division in the court which will order division notwithstanding the opposition by your uncle.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0