• Change of name of wife after marriage

Me and my wife are married for 14 years
we got married through special marriages act since we are from different religions, I am HIndu and my wife, Christian. Neither of us has converted.
Both of us are employees of central government. Is the procedure different for central government employees?
We did not want to change my wife's surname at that time but now she wants to take my surname. Does the delay matter?
Please explain the complete procedure of name change and how we should go about it.
Please give a link to the formats of affidavit/declaration, paper ads, letter to be sent to Gazette office etc.
Can this entire process be done online?
What are the fees to be paid, to whom and how?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) wife can change her surname after period of 4 years of marriage

2) delay is immaterial

3) your wife can execute Affidavit for Name Change and get it Notarized.

4) Post a name change ad at least in one of the newspaper dailies.

5) Apply for Gazette Notification,for change in name

6) the process can be done online

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Please note that your wife can change her surname at any point of time without any legal restriction though the same is not mandatory only because she was married to you.

2.However if she decides she can do so by affirming an affidavit before the first class magistrate, making a Gazette notification or newspaper publication.

3. This requires the skilled job of an advocate and the same can not be done online.

4.The fees of an advocate varies from person to person.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We did not want to change my wife's surname at that time but now she wants to take my surname. Does the delay matter

There is no law asking you to change the name of the woman to change her maiden name after her marriage.

Moreover she cannot change her name in the service records and the certificate as per her whims and fancies.

Legally there is no rule that a woman has to change her name after her marriage to adopt her husband's surname.

Please explain the complete procedure of name change and how we should go about it.

If you are so much interested to change her name, then she has to follow the procedures laid down for change of name

Can this entire process be done online?

What are the fees to be paid, to whom and how?

contact a consultant in the local who wold be able to do it for you at some charges.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer