• Do i have a chance of claim in my Grandfather's property?

Namaste sir,
my father has been fighting a case in Andhra Pradesh court with his brother`s daughters and their respective husbands for share in joint property which was never divided after my Grandfather`s death.My grandfather had 2 sons & 3 Daughters,out of which my father`s elder brother died in 1991 may n from there on the dispute has started.
according to law here even daughters have equal rights in property so that means 5 equal shares right?
but heard that grandsons also have a say in property claim so do I have chance of claim or not plz guide.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
u will get share in the property which is allotted to ur father
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
repeated query already replied
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If a person claiming from through their father and the father is deceased then the grandsons/daughters have right to approach court and claim respective shares
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0
You have rightly stated that as per the law prevailing in Andhra Pradesh the daughters also have a share in the property that is ancestral. In view of the fact that the property is ancestral you also have an equal share in the property which you can cull out by filing a case for property division.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0