• Divorce

Sir i have been married according to hindu culture three years ago and i have a one  and half  year child  we have a lot of differnces and understanding  i want to get divorce so what i have to do now
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi,

Before deciding on Divorce, please take time to reconcile the differences with your wife. Take professional help to identify the issues and sort out the differences between you both. 

If reconciliation effort is not successful, then you both can discuss mutually and seek mutual consent divorce. 


Regards
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
368 Answers
100 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
for sake of your child try to save your marriage visit a marriage counselor . if at all you want a divorce do so by mutual consent . contested divorce take years to be disposed of
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26055 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u can discuss with me, i will provide u the action plan
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If your spouse is willing to end the marriage then you may file a joint case for divorce and end the marriage by mutual consent. If she does not agree to mutual divorce then contested divorce is the only remedy. You will have to mutually decide who will keep the child and for how long. If there is no agreement on this core issue then either of you may file a case for child custody.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16421 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26055 Answers
1416 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6459 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0