• Corporate law

I had been working for a company which did business in medical communication. The customers are pharma companies. Recently I have quit this company and I am planning to start my own proprietorship firm in the same medical communication field. The firm registration is in process. I have not signed any ‘non competition clause’ or confidentiality agreement with my old company. Can my old company sue me or create legal issues if they come to know about my firm? Already my old clientele have started placing orders on me and the business outlook is good.
Asked in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Already answered. Please do not post twice.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

if you are poaching clients of your old company they will definitely drag you to court .sue you for damages .  what were terms and conditions of your appointment letter . ? there must be a clause that you shall after resignation not poach on clients of the company . if there is no such clause you can start your business in same field
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Did the contract of employment with your previous employer place any restriction on your right to deal with the clients of the employer subsequent to you leaving the company? If no such restriction is imposed then you may deal with the clients of your previous employer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0