• Property has been acquired by someone else

I have purchase a property 20 yr before. few years before i got to know that it has been acquired by some one else. he claim that they are leaving from past 25 years. i have all the property legal papers and tax receipts which i have paid to municipal. how can i get the property back?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Jodhpur, Rajasthan
was conveyance deed registered . was mutation done in your name . are you in possession of property . ? you will have to challenge the sale deed wherein they claim to have purchased property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Did you appoint a caretaker for this property? Are you the registered owner in the record of rights? If you have all the title deeds of the property then go ahead and file a case for recovery of property by challenging the third party rights. The court will throw this person out. Hurry up as time is of great essence in such cases.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can certainly get the property back if you file the case without any further delay and then prosecute it with all due diligence required from a litigant. We cannot tell how long it will take to get the property back, albeit within the periphery of law you can do all that is possible to expedite the case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your best option is to file suit challenging sale of property .engage a local lawyer . litigation is time consuming and wheels of justice move slowly . it may take some years but if you have original documents and it has been duly regsitered in your name you have good case on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0