• Share Certificate

If the present committee of cooperative housing society is a 'Care Taking Committee", can the Share Certificate/ Duplicate Share Certificate be signed by present Secretary and one of the committee members? or the signature of Chairman with Secretary is compulsory?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) share certificate should be signed by chairman and secretary

2) it should not be secretary with any committee member

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the post of chairman is vacant then the share certificate can be signed by the secretary alone. In so far as the rules for expenditure to be incurred by a ''Care Taking Committee'' is concerned, it boils down to the bye laws of the society.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Care taking committee shall be a valid body until a permanent body takes over the association/society, hence any act done by this committee shall also be valid as per law provided the care taking committee had been authorised to do so.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What are rules for spending by "Care Taking Committee?"

The rules for spending by the care taking committee can be found in the bye laws of the society.

You can visit the bye laws of your association and get to know yourself about this with reference to your reason for this question.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer