• Want to verify if a relationship is under degree of prohibition

Dear sir/madam,
                   I am a boy and i am in deep love with a girl who is my mother mothers brother's daughter and we are of same gotra bt.the point is our cast is rarest of cast and consist of very few people where each and every body are of same gotra so our cast for obvious allows marriage in same gotra.

But my main question is sir/madam whether this relationship comes under degree of prohibition or sapinda under hindu marriage act,and whether it would be unacceptable socially.
Eagerly waiting for a soon reply.

With respect.
Plaban
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Cuttack, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
In terms of this question I understand that the relationship is within 7 degrees from both mother's and father's side.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
it appears she is your mother first cousin . your aunt .you are her nephew .  how can you marry her . ? it would be under prohibited degree of relationship
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . she is your mother first cousin and your aunt . forget her and move on in life
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This marriage, if solemnised, will be illegal as she is your mother's first cousin. It makes no difference in law that she is not your mother's real sister. So forget her and move ahead in life.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0