• Framing of charges under section 467 and 34

I want to know the reason that in my case arguments has completed and judge has told that charges will be framed on the defenders but past two court hearings has gone judge has not framed charges on them case status shows under arguments but judge is not saying for arguments.. what can be the reason??? it is possible that defenders are making delays or want to compromise thanks
Asked in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
If the argument on charge has been completed the court will proceed to frame charge/discharge as the case may be, however please note that there can be many reasons for the court for not being able to frame charge, you have to observe the proceedings to be able to understand as to why the charge/discharge did not happen.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

The reasons could be multifarious. The judge may not have applied his mind to the case insofar as framing the charges is concerned, or he may be having a heavy workload to deal with. In the adjournment order passed by the judge the court must have mentioned specifically the reason/reasons for not framing the charge.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

FOR THIS many reason like overload etc may be the reasons. plz observe yourself or call for help
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0