• Land in Uttarakhand

I have have 2000 sq yards of land with a single 6 m entrance and want to make plots spaced conveniently to accommodate access and sell. Ideally I want the plot sizes to be governed by the potential clients on a first come first served basis. This land is currently registered as a single plot under my ownership. Please advice on the procedure I need to follow in terms of registration, stamp duty etc for the plots. Do I need a lawyer etc?

Thanks,
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1. You can divide the land into several plots.

2. There is no legal impediment in doing so nor you will have to make any separate deed.

3. While selling the plots you will have to annex a sketch plan to show it's demarcation.

4. The purchasers after registration of sale deed can apply for separate plot numbers.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

since you are owner of 2000 sq yards plot and plan to divide plots and sell the plots The sub-division request application to be routed to the taluka inspector land recordsoffice . The surveyor will make the necessary sub-division and updated in land records.

2) separate sale deed has to be executed in favour of each pruchaser

3) sale deed should be drafted by lawyer

4) stamp duty and regsitration charges have to be paid for registration of sale deed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. you should contact a local lawyer he'll complete all the process.

2. a standard deed should be prepare for transfer of ownership and it shall be applicable on every buyer.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. First of all you make a map of your entire land dividing it plots as per your convenience.

2. While dividing the entire land in to plots, you should keep in mind the local rule for house construction, specially the land to be left for each house constriction and your making the plots should be in accordance with the said rule.

3. After that you should name each plot with identifiable marks with letters or numbers.

4. Then you can start selling the plots to individuals and register sale deed for selling exact the specified areas of the plots you sell to the said individuals on payment of the required stamp duties and registration fee.

5. After the said registration, the purchasers will become the absolute owners of the said plots.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) if you are selling all the plotes form cooperative society of all plot owners

2) shared road will be owned by the society ormed of flat owners

3) conatct a local architect

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The common area will be equally and jointly owned by both the owners of the adjoining plot owners.

2. Alternatively you can also make arrangement and make recital in all the deeds that all the passages and roads will be easement area and will be jointly and equally owned by all the plot owners.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer