• School monopoly

My son is in play group. the school management did not allow my child in school because of fees of feb month is delayed  for only 5 day. no dues is pending .fees is clear upto jan 2014.i told them to add per day penalty for 5 days but they very rudely talk with my wife.

on the other hand when session starts they told us to pay fees in 2-3 installments.

they also force student to pay feb and march  fees together.if a person cant able then what will he do.
Asked in Civil Law from east delhi, Delhi
the play schools are dictating terms as there is no regulation governing them . government is planning to regulate these play schools soon . as on date option would be for parents studying in play schools to get together and object to payments being asked for in advance by school . .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since there is no regulations for the Play schools in Delhi, it is recommended that you may approach district consumer forum against such play schools for redressal of your grievances.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

There are no guidelines in force as of now which can regulate and arrest the monopoly of play schools. Till the time such regulatory framework is put in place by the government, judicial intervention can be sought by way of invoking the extra ordinary constitutional jurisdiction of the High Court for redressal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as on date no regulations are in place governing play schools . at present you can only request them not to recover fees in advance . going to court is an expensive proposition . .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have the money then go to court and seek a redressal. Nothing else can be done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

we are pleased that we could guide you in resolving your problem with the play school . best wishes
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We are glad to have assisted you. All the best!
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0