• Pcc adverse report

I currently reside in bangalore but my permanent address is in hyderabad. I applied for PCC stating my current address as hyderabad. I travelled to hyd on the police verification date and provided documents as needed. The permanent address is in the name of my parents.

However after the visit the enquiry officer figured out that I don't presently live there and gave an adverse report on my current address status.

Please suggest the course of action to get PCC. Should I reapply a fresh PCC under bangalore RPO. I am in the process of obtaining aadhar card, driving license etc of the bangalore address. 

Can I go for a fresh PCC or do I need to do anything more on the earlier PCC before applying for the new PCC.

Your suggestions and guidance is greatly appreciated.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. If you have permanent residence in Bangalore then you should have given that address onky.

2. Anyway you can apply afresh and give your Bangalore address.

3. Your aadhar card and driving license would favour to get a favoroable report this time.

4. So apply afresh.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are residing in Bangalore then you ought to have applied for passport with your Bangalore address. Furnishing of wrong information in passport application form is an offence under Passport Act which carries an imprisonment of up to two years. So apply for a fresh passport with an affidavit to state that you have Hyderabad address mistakenly.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You ought to have mentioned in your query that you applied PCC for visa and not passport. If you do not have the adhaar and driving licence with your Bangalore address and then only apply for PCC in Bangalore. Without any documentary evidence of your residence in Bangalore you are unlikely to get the PCC.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

apply for PCC under bangal;ore address

2) obtain aaddhar card of bangalore address then only apply

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should disclose that you had earlier applied for PCC in hyderbaad but since you were not staying there application was rejected

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the police have submitted averse report, you would get notice from the passport authority seeking explanation from you.

You can give a detailed explanation describing the circumstances that led you to do this which was by oversight.

If you dont get any notice and you become too anxious about it then you may call on the office in person, get the issues clarified and comply with the further procedural aspects properly as per their instructions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The adverse report given by Hyderabad police for visa process cannot be so easily ignored by the immigration authorities.

However since you have applied for PCC with the Hyderabad address you may repeat the process once again or visit the office in person and clarify the further details accordingly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer