• Neighbours creating nuisance

I live in a residential society in ip extension patparganj. I live on second floor. The neighbours on floor above mine have been creating nuisance since last three months. Water keeps dripping in all our three bathrooms due to leakage. Today water was dripping like rain. It falls on geyser and electrical wires. Today water started entering my room as well. Half on my floor, the curtains are wet. Totally fed up of talking to them nicely and expecting them to resolve our complaints. What legal action can be taken against them?
Asked in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
send a complaint letter to secretary . on basis of your letter society will inspect flat . direct neighbor to carry out repairs . if he fails to do   so in spite of request s move cooperative court for necessary reliefs . you can also move consumer forum against the society if no action is taken on your complaints by the society
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

cooperative courts have jurisdiction to entertain disputes between cooperative housing society and its members .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. A cooperative court is a court which has the power to hear cases relating to cooperative societies.
2. Since all your oral requests to this owner have fallen on deaf ears you may now initiate the legal process by issuing a lawyer's notice to him. Most of such nuisance makers mend their ways once they receive a lawyer's notice. Hopefully, he will also follow suit, in which event you can save money that would be incurred on filing a case in the court.
3. If the lawyer's notice also proves futile then file a case in the court for an order directing him to take the necessary steps to stop the leakage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As regards the expenditure to be incurred, the same will be the fees of your lawyer which he alone can tell you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0