• Women rights and dependency

I am studying in a govt institution and getting some fee exemption coz my father is retired person. but recently i am married and now my institute is asking me full money telling that i m no more dependent on my father..now i m dependent on my husband..so i need to pay the full fee. But for male married students rule hasnt changed..for women only they have changed the rule..is there any justice for me..what are the constitutional rights for me??
Asked 7 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Kindly reproduce the fee regulations framed for the govt institute to enable us to advise you

2) what is the rule for married males ?

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) after marriage you are not dependent on your parents

2) parental income rule would only be for unmarried daughters

3) as such after marriage fees should be paid by you and your husband income would be considered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Rule itself is to be pursued to advise further.

If the exemption is done on the basis of financial strength of father of the female student then such basis really changes once she is married.

However if the Rule is silent as regards stoppage of exemption on marriage of such female student you may challenge the stopping of such exemption by way of writ petition.

So though there is remedy but I can advise on its merit only when i could see the Rule itself.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Until you were married you were depended on your father for all your needs.

Now after your marriage you are fully depended on your husband who is having his own income and other identity.

But the so being still a student and has to depend on his father for all his needs though he is married, may be eligible for the student's concession.

You should understand the concept that after marriage the son cannot be depended on his wife.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

fee exemption if parental income is below 2.5 lacs..but there is no clause regarding married status of male and female students separately..Only parental income is mentioned..now office staffs are telling that now i am not dependent on my parents..so i need to show my husbands income..Am i no more dependent on my parents since i am married women? I need to justify the people in ofice. is there any constitutional rights for me ?

There is no constitutional provisions for this.

The concept is very simple that the parental income is the criteria, whereas you have ceased to depend on your parental income after your marriage hence do not agitate over the issue for which you are not eligible or entitled.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After the marriage the husband of a woman is her guardian, she can thereafter make only her husband and not parents liable to maintain her. You can qualify for further exemption only if your husband's income is below the fixed limit.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer