• Annulment of a wedding

Hi, 

I am a girl who is in a relationship for the past 5 years, due to family situations and pressure I had to say okay for another guy. But later I realised that this is not how I want it and I spoke for my life. I told to my parents as well as the guy whom they have seen for me that I am not interested in the wedding and I want to live my life as per my wish. There has been huge problems and they are still progressing the wedding anyways and I couldn't speak out my voice. I do not know how to stop the wedding now even after I told what I wanted.. Can I go for a annulment of wedding in months time from here? I have my wedding in days of time from now and I am already preparing to go out of it.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1) file police complaint if you are being forced to marry against your wishes

2) you can also approach state or national commission of women if you are being forced to marry against your will

3) inform your fiancée you don't want to marry him and to clap of your marriage

4) you can file for annulment on grounds of coercion under section 12(1) c) of HMA if you have been forced to marry against your wishes ,

5) police complaint and complaint made to state commission for women will come in handy to make out a case

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thanks for your appreciation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you should not marry against your wishes

2) it is your life

3) anullment proceedings if contested by your husband would be a long drawn affair

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Be bold and say right words in right time otherwise loose the opportunities. Annulment after marriage is not advisable one. Convey your wish to your parents. Otherwise convey to your fiancés parents .Proper communication can save you. Otherwise it will make lot of troubles and damages in life. Try to learn NO…Or choose the way of making complaint against parents for pressurizing unwished marriages

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can I go for a annulment of wedding in months time from here? I have my wedding in days of time from now and I am already preparing to go out of it.

Instead of marrying and getting it annulled at a later stage, better try to stop the marriage at this stage itself.

Your parents have no rights to get you married ageist your wishes.

You can seek the help of police also if your parents force or threaten you.

You can walk out of the house if the pressure is not bearable.

Better try to stop the marriage instead of taking the longer route to come out of the unwilling married life.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since my family is also involved I am feared to take a bold step of eloping. I feel helpless, Kindly advise me what would be the right thing for me to do. I also am not willing to wait for a year for divorce..

The question is not eloping.

You can walk out of the house and stay away from your parents contacts.

They canot force the marriage on you nor they can threaten you including any sentimental blackmails

You can aproach police or even the top police officer or the women's welfare commission or any women NGO to stop the marriage

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I had already told the guy himself that I am not interested in the wedding, I thought he will move away.. But it did not happen. I thought I should seek help if annulment is possible for me with the state I am in and with the facts I have got. I am afraid of situations and going against parents. I had to be in the state I am now.. But I do not wish to live with my fiancé.

You cannot find any solution if you are not willing to follow any advise suggested here.

The advise to approach police shall be the best option, if you do not ant any legal step in this then you might land up in trouble for ever.

Annulment of marriage is another case in the curt which also may take at least two to three years to get disposed.

Put your efforts to stop the marriage instead of fighting agaisnt it even after getting an opportunity to avoid it

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer