• Possibility of kidnapping case

My girlfriend's parents have found out our desire to get married and they are not letting her return. Both of us work in Pune. She stays in Raipur and right now they are not letting her come back. She has asked me to come there and help her escape. Can her parents charge me for kidnapping her? If yes then what are the safeguards?Both of us are 26 years of age.
Asked in Criminal Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Her parents can file a false case of kidnapping against you. However, as both of you have attained the age of majority there is no legal action which the police can take against you if the girl gives a statement to the police that she has come out with you with her own free will. 

As it is common knowledge that police in India ranks amongst the most corrupt government departments the possibility of cops colluding with the parents of your girl friend cannot outright be rejected. In order to protect your rights you may move the HC to seek protection from any kind of harassment by the police and/or the parents of your lover. If such an order is passed by the HC the police will not even think of violating your legal rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go as per above advise.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

approach high court get protection order or u can get marriage & get it registered in front of registrar
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

What I suggest is that you should try and talk to the parents, if they are not agreeable to the same then you can approach High Court with directions to the Police for protecting you and your girlfriend.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

The HC protection order would be a declaration of your legal rights as a major. Moreover, it will be a loud and clear message to the police to follow the law of the land and honour your rights.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18771 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0