• Irrevocable general power of attorney

my dad's cousin purchased a plot from main owner in 1985 on gpa which is irrevocable mentioned in papers with consideration after that my mother purchased that plot on gpa in 2006 with consideration in 2009 the son's of main owner sell the same plot to someone by sell deed by showing his name in mutation.. solution to this problem.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
challenge sale deed . irrevocable power of attorney for consideration cannot be revoked . the mistake you made was agreement for purchase of plot was not registered . you r father cousin did not transfer property in his name .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You need to challenge in the District Court the sale deed made by the original owner in favour of the subsequent purchaser. Since this plot was already purchased by your father's cousin in 1985 it could not have been sold again. The agreement for sale should have been registered.

Mutation cannot be cancelled right away. When the sale deed is held illegal by the court you can then get the property mutate din your name. Challenge the sale deed immediately lest your right to challenge it is foreclosed by the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
engage a local lawyer . in suit filed by you challenging sale deed consent terms can be filed wherein defendants admit that property was sold to you in 1985 . it is agreed that  subsequent sale deed made by owner was fraudulent and that they have no objection to said sale deed being set aside .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to challenge the sale deed as being void and for its deceleration to that effect from a civil court. 
Also file a police complaint against the seller.

Contact for assistance.
Setu Niket
Advocate, New Delhi
47 Answers
20 Consultations
4.2 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23325 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
872 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0