• PWD reservation in internal promotions

I am working as TTA in BSNL Haryana. In september, there is an advertisement released by BSNL regarding promotion of TTA to JTO dated (08/09/2016) and exam was held in December 2016. As per the advertisement there are seats reserved for SC/ST candidates and there was no reservation for PWD candidates but for every internal or external recruitment, there should be 3% reseervation for PWD candidates. Also Supreme court of India gave the decision in favor of reservation via writ petition (CIVIL) no. 521 of 2008 and appeal numbers is 5389 of 2016.

I also put RTI on it to BSNL to BSNL but no reply till now. I also submit my concern to my local HQ and State BSNL HQ, But still no reply.

Now plz suggest what i can do now. Do I need to put the case on BSNL in this matter. Plz suggest whether this is a valid matter.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

Hi

It seems you have no option than taking the BSN to court .

File a suit in Ithe court seeking relief on reservation a nd seek an interim stay of promotion proceedures till the final order

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1642 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Supreme Court has ruled that three per cent reservation shall be provided to person with disabilities in all posts and services under the Government of India.

2) if BSNL refuses to do so file writ petition in HC against BSNL policy of not giving 3 per cent reservation to PWD candidates

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you did not get reply to information sought through RTI act, then you may have to prefer an appeal before the same authority or the next authority

If you did not get reply to the appeal also then you may prefer second appeal after 30 days time

After that you may approach CIC seeking redressal of your grievance.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer