• Transfer matter

I am a 40% ( Locomotor Disability)Physically Handicapped Employee at Central Public Sectoe NEEPCO. I am on one year probation from 22 February 2016 . I am presently posted at the remote area far from home. So sir when can I give representation for transfer near to home . Please tell me the way how can I get home town posting.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

The government provides that persons with disabilities recruited to Group C and Group D employment on regional basis may be given postings, as far as possible under administrative constraints, nearest to their native places within the region. Requests from disabled employees for transfers to offices in or nearest to their native places may also be given priority.

2) make representation to authorities for being posted near your home town

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

All govt employees have same facility as per SC judgment

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can give the representation even today but as you are on probation it is unlikely to be accepted. If the disability is such that your current posting results in grave hardship then you may as a last measure move the High Court for appropriate relief.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am a 40% ( Locomotor Disability)Physically Handicapped Employee at Central Public Sectoe NEEPCO. I am on one year probation from 22 February 2016 . I am presently posted at the remote area far from home. So sir when can I give representation for transfer near to home . Please tell me the way how can I get home town posting.

You will become a confirmed employee only after completion of your probation period.

In my opinion you may become eligible only when you are a confirmed employee.

However you may refer to the organisation's rules in this regard that whether the department entertains any application or it is bound by the government rules in this regard etc.

You can make a representation in writing to your department head and await their reply by which you will be let known the reasons for rejecting with the relevant rules mentioned in it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Does I require the Confirmation letter to make request for home town transfer.

Being a confirmed employee you will get a status to make any representation in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Does Group A and group B Disable employees have same facility

You have to visit the rules of the organization if it has a separate roster for the class of employees your have referred to herein.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer