• Agricultural land ownership

Hello Sir,

We have 20 acres of land which my father got from my Grandfather. My Grandfather got this land from a a clear transfer deed thru his elder brother. 

Now the claim on this land is being made by son of my Grand fathers brother. Is the claim made by them valid when all the documents show my fathers and grandfathers name. 

Regards,
Amit.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you mean to say your grand uncle executed gift deed in favour of your grand father through registered document

2) once gift deed is executed duly stamped and registered your uncle has no share in property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your uncle has no share in said property.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your grandfather transferred the title through a deed of transfer to your father then it became your father's separate property, to which his legal heirs alone succeeded on his intestate demise. This being said, without perusal of the documents it is not possible to speak with exactitude. So consult a lawyer with the complete set of documents.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now the claim on this land is being made by son of my Grand fathers brother. Is the claim made by them valid when all the documents show my fathers and grandfathers name.

The reported transfer deed should be a registered document.

The property should have been taken possession and properly mutated.

In what way is he claiming title?

Let him approach court, where you can put forth your side arguments to prove that his claim is not maintainable.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is thru a transfer deed which is registered with the govt office . A copy of deed is available which clearly mentions that the property has been given to my Grandfather.

Under this circumstance the claim made the opposite party is without any rhyme or reason and is not maintainable in law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer