• Information regarding attestation form

I had been charged under Crpc 107 151 for a little feud between two groups.No arrest and no detention but had to go to SDM as per scheduled dates for signature.Matter had been sorted out now.Now i am selected in IES (ESE 2015) have to fill attestation form.Do in need to mention this in attestation form ?
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Section 151 of the Criminal Procedure Code: Arrest to prevent the commission of cognizable offences.

(1) A police officer knowing of a design to commit any cognizable offence may arrest, without orders from a magistrate and without a warrant, the person so designing, if it appears to such officer that the commission of the offence cannot be otherwise prevented.

2) you should mention the details in your attestation form

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, In the safer side it is better you mention it.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5607 Answers
336 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. You give specific answer put in the said form specifically.

2. If it is asked whether you were ever arrested or not, mention no.

3. If it is asked whether there is any criminal case pending against you or not, then only you should mention yes and give details of the fact.

4. Do, not write the history of the case out of your own,

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should mention yes in your attesation form

Furnish details of your prosecution

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have not mentioned how the matter has been sorted out after the matter has appeared before the Court.

2. Has it been compromised/compounded?

3. If yes then you can mention that you have not been prosecuted.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

cr.p.c. 107 is about Apprehension of breach of peace and tranquility of an area.

This is not a serious offence or an action that will spoil the career

Proceeding under this section may be taken before any Executive Magistrate when either the place where the breach of the peace or disturbance is apprehended is within his local jurisdiction or there is within such jurisdiction a person who is likely to commit a breach of the peace or disturb the public tranquility or to do any wrongful act as aforesaid beyond such jurisdiction.

sec 151 cr.p.c. is about Arrest to prevent the commission of cognizable offences.

No person arrested under sub-section (1) shall be detained in custody for a period exceeding twenty-four hours from the time of his arrest unless his further detention is required or authorized under any other provisions of this Code or of any other law for the time being in force.

Since you have not been arrested under this you may not be worried about this incidence too.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

t is asked have you ever been prosecuted?should i write YES or NO ?

reference :(previous question)

since there was no prosecution you can wirte 'No'

I had been charged under Crpc 107 151 for a little feud between two groups.No arrest and no detention but had to go to SDM as per scheduled dates for signature.Matter had been sorted out now.Now i am selected in IES (ESE 2015) have to fill attestation form.Do in need to mention this in attestation form ?

You need not mention the incidence at all becasue there was no prosecution in this case,This would have been closed after preliminary inquiry.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer