• Registration

I am a physically disabled and an independent person. My father expired in my childhood and my mother expired in last year. I have one property in the name of my father and one property in the name of my mother. I am the only son. Now I want to register those properties in my name. But I am not in a position to pay court fee which is 10% of property value which come around six lakhs rupees. Please suggest me how approach in this matter to get registration in my name.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) apply for mutation of property in your name before the revenue authorities

2) enclose death certificate of parents , your birth certificate / ration card

3) if there are no objections received mutation would be done in your name

4) you dont need to apply to court for letters of administration or succession certifcate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

You have misunderstood about the registration for the transfer of your late parent's property in your name.

There is no need of registration, you are already the only heir/legal owne rof the property which you inherited from your parents..

If it is a landed property , approach your tahasildar/village office and apply for mutation in your name

you will have to submit the necessary documents to prove your heir ship as the only son of your parents.

the documents :-

death certificate of your parents, family ration card,your birth certificate if any , your identity and address proof and the revenue tax paid receipt of the property etc.

Since you are the only legal heir, you can directly get the village registry entry in your name, which is called as mutation , this means the name in revenue records of the property owner will change into your name.

There is only a nominal fee , no court fee has to be paid.

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1642 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) mutation applies to residential plot

2) for valid adoption it is necessary there should be giving and taking ceremony

3) apply for mutation and rely upon documents in your possession like ration card , family member certificate

4) land would be mutated in your name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no necessity to register the property in your name.

You can obtain legal heirship certificate for both the deceased parents and on that basis you can apply for mutation of revenue records and transfer of all other records in your name.

If you are the only legal heir to your parents then the properties shall devolve automatically on your name.

Dont be misguided by any wrong information about this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Actually the property is residential land (plot). Will mutation applicable to residential plot. I am adopted son. There are no documents regarding adoption. But I have my name in ration card and name in my father pension papers (he was govt teacher) and name family member certificate issued by thasildar at the time of my parents death. So can I eligible to get mutation of property in my name.

Mutation can be done on any property.

To prove you are their adopted son you have to produce substantial or concrete evidence.

Oral evidences or other evidences namely ration card or any other evidences shall not be legally valid proof for adoption

You may consult an advocate locally for further advise on the subject.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer