• Recover mangalsutra upon divorce

Dear sir..

am i entitled to ask mangalsutra from her under mutual consent divorce.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1) it constitutes wife stredhan

2) you cannot seek to recover mangalsutra from your wife upon divorce

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you are unable to maintain your self you can seek maintenance from your 2 sons

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. For return of mangaksutra no case will lie as it's the stridhan of wife.

2. If you have no independent source of income you can file case of maintenance under section 125 crpc against any of your sons.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Mangalsutra, in the particular matter after availing the decree of divorce, will be treated as the asset/property/jewelry of your wife which you being her divorced the husband can not claim.

2. After the divorce the said Mangalsutra will have no religious value for both of you and will be considered as her another jewelry/asset/property/streedhan.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, you will divorce your wife but your sons stay as your sons.

2. You can very well claim maintenance from your sons and file a case u/s125 of Cr.P.C.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you can because in mutual consent divorce if you wants a thing then you can get otherwise you have right to withdraw your consent. If there is any hard nd fast situation for you to get mangalsutra then demand it and if she is not ready for that then withdraw your consent.

If your sons have sufficient means and they are earning then you may file a maintenance case against them before family court and claim maintenance under section 125 of criminal procedure code if you are unable to maintain your self.

Feel free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

am i entitled to ask mangalsutra from her under mutual consent divorce

It depends on the conditions of the mutual consent divorce.

You can demand the return of the gold piece of the mangal sutra

As per law, any gift including the mangalsutra belongs to the women as it becomes part of her stridhan

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i am 59years 7 months do i have a right to fila case against my two grown up sons even after my divorce for my lively hood

You can very well file maintenance case seeking maintenance from your son provided you are not having any source of income and have to depend on them. The divorce shall not be a hinderance to this situation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer