• Additional compensation in Land Acqisation.

Hi,
DC converted Site (40x60), 2400 SqFt land is acquired by Karnataka Govt. 
4(1) date - 2004
6(1) Date - 30-5-2011
Award Notice issue Date - 15.11.2014
I have received the Award Notice on 7.12.2016 from the Govt Office along with Sanction order. 

Can I apply Civil suite for excess compensation ? if yes, what is the timeline in which I have to apply the suite.
What is the systematic steps/procedure involved in this.
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

under section 64 of new land acqusition act you can make written application to collector requesting that matter be referred to authority as you are not satisfied with the compensation awarded

2) the collector has to make reference within period of 30 days to authority

3) if collector faisl to dos you can apply to authority requesting it to direct collector to make refernce

4) please note that you should apply to colelctor within period of 6 weeks of receipt of award from collector

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to file petition in the civil court for enhancement of the compensation, there may be a chance for enhancement of the compensation.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5607 Answers
336 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you feel that the compensation awarded was very less and unjustified, you may very well file an application seeking enhanced compensation.

The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 (also Land Acquisition Act, 2013) has provisions to provide fair compensation to those whose land is taken away, brings transparency to the process of acquisition of land to set up factories or buildings, infrastructural projects and assures rehabilitation of those affected.

State must pay compensation at the market value for such land, building or structure acquired.

Section 27 of the Act defines the method by which market value of the land shall be computed under the proposed law. Schedule I outlines the proposed minimum compensation based on a multiple of market value. Schedule II through VI outline the resettlement and rehabilitation entitlements to land owners and livelihood losers, which shall be in addition to the minimum compensation per Schedule I.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer