• Delay in registry of plot in Greater Noida

Hi All ,

I have bought one plot in greater noida. All payment done in 2015 means 100% money paid to builder via bank loan. And I am paying EMI's regularly.

My query is the area is still not good to move there due to security and area issue. Now due to the fact I am paying emi and don't have money i already delayed registry for about 1 year and still need more 6 months to arrange otherwise need to take a small loan. Will it be okay or need to do it asap?
Please help
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

1. The schedule of payment is date of registration can be varied and altered at will if both the parties have consent to it.

2. So if you are paying or have paid major part of the EMIs then there would not be any difficulty if you delay making the payments.

3.However to avoid future complications , if any it is advisable to register withing next few months.

4. Whatever you decide do take the builder on board in your plan of action.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)you should regsiter flat as soon as possible in your name

2) take a small loan if necessary .

3) dont delay regsitration for 6 months

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the builder/seller is willing to extend the time for the execution of the sale deed then it is fine, else the builder/seller can cancel the sale agreement for your failure to take necessary steps to execute the sale deed. Better do it asap.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At the time of registration you can delete his name from the sale deed . That is done.

In the meantime get a Deed of Release made by him.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

brother can inform the builder that he does not want any share in the plot

2) he can execute affidavit for said purpose

3)builder can then execute sale deed in your favour and that of your father

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My query is the area is still not good to move there due to security and area issue. Now due to the fact I am paying emi and don't have money i already delayed registry for about 1 year and still need more 6 months to arrange otherwise need to take a small loan. Will it be okay or need to do it asap?

Delaying the registration of the property in your name is always a risk even though the property is under mortgage loan etc.

If the sale deed is executed in your favor, then you cannot delay the registration process beyond 4 months time, so better confirm the position and dont delay it any further.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One more query on the same we are 3 brother and Father in the property now one brother want to quit as he is leaving india so we want to delet it from property what you recommend. Before registry should we do it or after registration we can do it and if yes then how to do that ?

If you propose to buy the property in the joint names and the registration of sale deed is yet to be done, then you can remove his name from the purchase deed and get it registered on the actual members name alone.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer