• Harassment by in laws and extortion

My sister got married last year but my parents were not very keen on the match but agreed just for my sister's sake who was in love with the guy. All the monetary demands were made through my sister and they, with my sister basically extorted money and jewellery from my father. Before even the marriage was done, they mistreated my parents a lot, treated them like servants and mocked them knowing that they could get away with it because my sister was siding her in laws. My mother being a diabetic for the last 15 years, her mental health detoriated. My father who retired just 3 months aftet the wedding, his blood pressure is on the rise. The abuse has not stopped still. My parents do not interfere in their lives anymore but my mother visited my sister when she got ill. Even then her mother in law abused my mother, the constant pain of which has caused my mother to slip into depression and become suicidal. My sister and her husband have not even once visited or called my parents after their wedding. Even her husband has mistreated my mother when she had called them up to invite them.
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1. Well, ask your sister what does she want out of this marriage.

2.If she does not mind ill treatment of your parents then you better forget this and ask them not to visit her in laws any more nor meet their any dowry demands.

3.You or your aprents can do nothing if your sister does not want to disturb the marriage.

4.However if your sister wants she can lodge complaint u/s 498A,406,504,506 of Ip c for the torture and harassment done to her and her parents.

5. However in that event her marriage may be jeopardised.

So decide accordingly.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22921 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) it is in best interest of your parents not to keep in touch with their married daughter

2) they should not visit their house and be victim to verbal abuses

3) they should execute a will bequeathing all property to you

4) mention reasons for disinheriting their daughter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) in laws will abuse your parents when they contact them

2) if they don't keep in touch with them question of abuses does not arise

3) your parents don't want to take legal proceedings against them for dowry demands

4) best option is not to call them or meet them

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95220 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no case standing against them when your sister is at their side and she has not been mistreated.

2. The only step you and your parents should now take is not to ring them or meet/visit them or interfere in to their lives.

3. If you disconnect yourself from your sister;s family and in laws, there will be hardly any chance of your or your parents getting insulted.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Disconnect yourself totally from them since your sister also sides them despite the fact that your parents have been insulted by them.

2. No legal case stands against them as of now.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The utmost which your parents can do is to snap their social ties with your sister and her husband. If despite snapping the social relationship the verbal abuse continues unabated then your parents can file a suit for permanent injunction to restrain them from communicating with them anymore.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The abuse has not stopped still. My parents do not interfere in their lives anymore but my mother visited my sister when she got ill. Even then her mother in law abused my mother, the constant pain of which has caused my mother to slip into depression and become suicidal. My sister and her husband have not even once visited or called my parents after their wedding. Even her husband has mistreated my mother when she had called them up to invite them.

What do you want to say by narrating whatever has happened in your sister's in laws house?

Do you want to take an action against the ill-treatment received by your mother at their house?

Is your sister being harassed or there is demand for dowry or extra amount?

If your mother is not getting proper treatment in their house, let she avoid visiting them.

Once she stops visiting their house, the problems will not surface again.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My parents are absolutely against taking any legal action towards my sister and her family, but how do you make them stop from making verbal abuses?

If your parents are not willing to contemplate any action legal or otherwise, then they should avoid visiting their house or having contact with your sister anymore instead of aggravating the problem by calling on their house. .

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85420 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer