• How to file for divorce?

I am born and brought up in Mumbai. Married to a businessman in Kerala. I have been married for 8 years. For the last 5 years i remained silent knowing my husband's extra marital affair. I cannot take it any more. I am tired of being a slave under house arrest. I have left him and come to Vasai from Kerala. I need to file for a divorce.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Vasai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You can file for divorce on the grounds of mental cruelty, harassment and adultery in family court at bandra. However, in India, various personal laws are applicable to various communities. It would have been better if you would have mentioned the community that you belong to.

Albeit; assuming the family court would grant divorce based on these grounds. As you are local in Mumbai, you may contact me should you require further guidance.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
You may approach a local lawyer with instructions to file a divorce suit on your behalf in a competent court, on grounds of cruelty and harassment.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27276 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6891 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0