• Need to get freedom from my family

Since I'm not interested to live with my family. Im planning to get freedom from my family. I don't want any of their property neither their money. I'm not married. How I can approach for this?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1) inform your parents that you don't want their property not interested in staying with them

2) your parents can then bequeath their property to whom so ever they please

3) it is not necessary for you to issue any public notice in this regard

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is your age? If you have attained the age of consent then you are free to move out of your parental home and reside wherever you want. Once a person attains the age of consent he becomes the master of his own destiny. There are no fetters on your right to snap your social ties with your family. There is nothing you have to do except to move out of your parental home.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you don't want any property you can refuse to claim the same from your parents.

However your parents still can give you their property through Will or gift deed. You can't stop them from doing so but at the same time they can't force you to accept the same as well.

Moreover if presently you own any property you can release your name from it by way of release or gift deed.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You leave their place/home/city simply. There's no other way legally or otherwise.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you are an adult

2) you are free to stay separate from your family

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir..

publish in news paper....that you have no concern with your family members..and keep safe in your record ....you can also file the case ...for separation with family..

Best Regards

Mob-No-[deleted]

Feroz Shaikh
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Are you an adult and financially independent?

2.. If yes, then who has stopped you from leaving your parental house to start your life of your own?

3. However, if you ae not independent financially it won't be prudent on your part to take the risk of abandoning your parental shelter at this stag.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you are an adult and financially independent individual and are capable of taking care of your personal safety, then you can take up a rented accommodation at your suitable place.

2. However, you are advised to take prudent decision and certainly look before you leap.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As I said before, just move out of their house with your belongings.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are major by age, you can leave the house and start living separately at your own costs without expecting them to feed you or help you financially.

They cannot stop you from leaving the house neither they can confine you inside the house which is an illegal act.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Now I'm living with my parents.my concern is not about property. My actual concern is how to separate from my parents legally. I don't want to live with them anymore.

You cannot curb or discard the relationship between you and your parents legally and there is no provision in law for that.

But you can leave the parents house due to harmful atmosphere and strained relationships.

They cannot stop or force you to remain with them, at least legally.

You can walk out of your house without their permission, if they object or stop you, you can take the help of police to get freed from their clutches.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer