• Property tax liability

My rent agreement says that tenant will pay all taxes or levies which may by law imposed to him in the premises or in future levied in clouding house tax.however if the housetax is levied.i have rented commercial property in Punjab 10 year ago.now focus imposed property tax two years back.Municipal corporation sends notice to property owner to file property tax return and pay tax and issue receipt in his name.property tax is even on vacant premises.now landlord ask us to pay property tax.please advice
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1. It appears as per the rent agreement the tenant is liable for making the payment towards house tax.

2. If that is so the tenant is bound to make all the payment towards house tax including the arrears,if any, for the period he is occupying the tenanted property.

3. So in present situation you are bound to make such payment.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir......

If you are living on rent ...then it is liablity of owner to pay all the taxes...please go through the Rent Controle act.......you can contact with your...owner ..and sort out this issue........

Best Regards

Mob-No-[deleted]

Feroz Shaikh
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It is the duty of the landlord to file property tax returns to the municipal authorities.

The property tax assessed by the civic authorities also are to be paid even for the vacant commercial premises by the landlord.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ordinarily liability of payment of property is on landlord

2) however in your case you have agreed to pay property tax as tenant

3) hence as tenant you would be liable to pay property tax

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Property tax levied by the govt, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, is to be paid by the tenant as he is the one who is in possession of the property. In your next cheque include the amount of property tax.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

property tax and house tax is the same

2) as mentioned earlier liability is on landlord to pay property tax but you agreed to pay the same in your leave and licence agreeemnt

3) terminate the agreement and take another commercial property on rent

4) always have your rental agreement vetted by local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is not one and the same thing but the liability has to remain with the same individual if there is a switch over from property tax to house tax and vice-versa.

2. You alone are liable to pay property tax. However, to get a concrete opinion consult a lawyer with a copy of the rent agreement.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The house tax or the property assessment tax are one and the same.

This is to be paid by the landlord and not the tenant.

You can refuse to pay that or if you pay it then you can deduct this amount from the monthly rental payment.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer