• Movie Industry

My question is related to mainstream hindi movie industry. So I request a lawyer with an expertise in movie industry to kindly shed some light.

I am an outsider to the industry and I have a script which has a huge blockbuster potential. I want to pitch it to the biggest production houses, such as Excel, Eros, Viacom, UTV, etc. I'm thinking of a strategy to give production house-head honchos A FACE-TO-FACE narrative in a meeting by paying them a decent amount of money for half an hour of their time. Hence I will be looking for a law firm/lawyer who has contacts and can help us strike a deal. So is this a viable strategy that we should adopt or is there another way to make this happen? Coz we're NOT INTERESTED IN WASTING TIME by mailing/waiting for the responses of the super-busy big shots to our mails/finding out contacts/reaching out to the second-in-charge officials. We have money and we're ready to spend it to serve both our and their purpose.

What is the maximum a scriptwriter can earn?
And what is the maximum one can get for his first script?
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Dear ..

i gone through your mail......feel free to contact me ..

Regards

Mob-No-[deleted]

Feroz Shaikh
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) lawyer would not like to get involved in meetings with various production houses

2) since it is your first script you would not be paid substantial sum of money

3)If you are a successful/proven script writer, you can dictate any price you like.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your query seems to be an offer to hire law fir/advocate to advise you in matters as stated in your query.

2.In that context you are free to contact any of us to render our services.

3. Only when you engage any of us then we cna proceed to draft an appropriate agreement on the terms mentioned above.

4.Hence you may feel free to contact me if you need my service on this.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It appears you wanted to hire the services of an advocate who can arrange and mediate between you and some film personality or a head honcho of a film industry.

Well there is nothing wrong in engaging a lawyer or hiring the services of a law firm for this purpose on the terms that may be advised to you by the lawyer/firm.

You can select a lawyer of this forum too after satisfying with their credentials.

After all it is you who would be dictating terms with the film industry people on the basis of your potential.

The lawyer would be able to help you draft the terms and conditions in such an event.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I see no role for a lawyer at this stage. Lawyers will come into picture when the contract is to be drawn up. What you require is someone who can get you access to the production houses named by you.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer