• GPA property purchase

I am willing to purchase a property in suraj vihar 110059 under GPA. The builder wants whole amount to be paid in cash. But i am not ready to pay the entire amount in cash. I also insisted to register the GPA. But the builder said it is not possible under law and he will provide sales deed. 
Is the building legal and if i buy the flat in cash will it be legal or will i be in trouble.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Dear Sir..

There is not provision of cash in any government department..only by cheque or demand draft...G.P.A .is the provision in delhi local laws..........so talk with him about the payment in cheque mood..

regards

Mob-No-[deleted]

Feroz Shaikh
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

under no circumstances should you pay in cash for purchase of property

2) insist on full cheque payment and sale deed to be executed in your name duly stamped and regsitered

3) POA does not confer clear title to property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. After the passing of Suraj lamp case it is not safe to buy a proeprty from a GPA holder unless the GPA holder is a family member of the land owner.

2. Without seeing the other relevant title deeds of sanctioned building plan if any I can not make comment on the title of the property.

3. Before purchasing any property it is advisable to get the papers checked by a local lawyer and then go by its advice.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all purchase or any transaction beyond Rs. 20,000/- should be made by other methods and not by cash, it is not legally valid.

Moreover, purchase of property on the name of GPA is also not valid in law.

You will be in lot of trouble for this, hence do not venture into such troublesome acts, which will be a throne in your crown for ever.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The builder is seemingly a fraud as he wants the entire consideration in cash and also is not ready to register the GPA.. Who has executed the GPA in whose favour? Needless to add if the property is purchased on the basis of an unregistered GPA the title of the buyer will be defective. What you intend to do is a recipe for endless trouble.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer