• Ex-servicemen quota benefit

Sir
i am an exservicemen. presently selected for clerk in state bank of india in group c.under exservicemen quota.
sir i want to know in future. i can apply for state government job under exservicemen quota in group c.
Can i am eligible for this exservicemen quota.
State bank is PSU.
My second question regarding this before jioning in sbi i give undertaking regarding detail information which i apply exam before jioning .
in probation period i give my resignation from service.
then my exservicemen quota will continue or not.
sir guide please i am confuse.
i filed RTI regarding this to center.
they repliyed asked your state.
they told exservicemen welfare is state policy and varies to state to state.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

8 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

1. quota is given with a view to rehabilitate the ex-serviceman.

2. it is available for one time only.

3. unless and until you have been declared unfit for the particular job, you cannot avail this benefit again.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Once you get a job unless and until your resign from this you can apply for or join in the new job.

2. Once you resign from the job the quota survives and on this basis you can apply for another job.

3. Yes, reply is right.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

am an exservicemen. presently selected for clerk in state bank of india in group c.under exservicemen quota.

sir i want to know in future. i can apply for state government job under exservicemen quota in group c.

Can i am eligible for this exservicemen quota.

State bank is PSU.

If you have availed the reservation available in any one of the organisation, hen perhaps you may not be eligible for availing the same reservation once again in a different organisation provided you have applied for such posts simultaneously along with the application for this post or prior to this.

My second question regarding this before jioning in sbi i give undertaking regarding detail information which i apply exam before jioning .

in probation period i give my resignation from service.

then my exservicemen quota will continue or not.

If you have applied for various posts simultaneously and have been selected in another post also after joining the present employment, if you so feel to join the latter job, you may do so availing the ex-servicemen quota provide the rules do not bar you from that.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

during probation period i resigned from job which i got under exservicemen quota.

how many times i can leave service during probation period and apply for new job under exservicemen quota .

and sir please specified rule.

Generally speaking, once you have been selected under ex-servicemen quota, then it can be deemed that you have exhausted your privilege or concession granted by government.

If you are resigning the present job then it means you have blocked two people employment, one if yours and other is of the another prospective aspirant/candidate.

Therefore legally you will be losing your opportunity under ex-servicemen reservation/quota.

For specified rule yo may refer to the ex-servicemen welfare rules and circulars issued time and again by the director general of resettlement and welfare of ex servicemen functioning at New Delhi under central government.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ex-servicemen cannot avail the benefit of quota if availed once in persuance of a civil employment i.e. He cannot get the privilege of Ex-servicemen in case of second civil emloyment.

2) if an ex-serviceman applies for various vacancies before joining any civil employment, he/she can avail of the benefit of reservation as ex-serviceman for any subsequent employment. However, to avail of this benefit, an ex-serviceman as soon as he/she joins any civil employment, should give self-declaration/undertaking to the concerned employer about the date-wise details of application for various vacancies for which he/she had applied for before joining the initial civil employment. Further, this benefit wou’d be available only in respect of vacancies which are filled on direct recruitment and wherever reservation is applicable to the ex-servicemen.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No.36034/1/2014-Estt.(Res.)

Government of India

Ministry of Personnel, Pubic Grievances and Pensions

Department of Personnel and Training

North Block, New Delhi

Dated the 14th August, 2014

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub: Benefit of reservation to Ex-servicemen, who applies for various examinations / vacancies before joining civil posts / services in the Government job on civil side.

In terms of this Department’s Notification No.39016/10/79-Estt(C) dated 15th December, 1979 as amended from time to time and which was last amended vide Notification No. 36034/1/2006-Estt (Res) dated 4th October, 2012, the benefit of reservation to ex-servicemen is available at ten per cent of the vacancies in Group C posts and twenty per cent of the vacancies in Group D posts in all the Central Civil Services and posts. Benefit of reservation is also extended at ten per cent of the vacancies in the posts upto of the level of Assistant Commandant in all para-military forces to be filled by direct recruitment.

2. Vide this Department’s O.M. No. 36034/27/84-Estt.(SCT) dated 02.05.1985, it was decided that once an ex-serviceman has joined the Government job on civil side after availing of the benefits given to him as an ex-serviceman for his re-employment, his ex-serviceman status for the purpose of re-employment in Government would cease. It was also decided that on his joining the civil employment, he would be deemed to be a civil employee and would accordingly be entitled to only such of the benefits like relaxation of age etc. as admissible to civil employees in the normal course. Vide this Department’s O.M. No. 36034/21/87-Estt.(SCT) dated 07.11.1989, it was clarified that the instructions of 02.05.1985 shall not apply to those ex-servicemen who have been re-employed or are re-employed by private companies/autonomous bodies/ public sector undertakings/ government offices on casual/contract/temporary ad-hoc basis and who can be removed from such service at any time by their employer concerned.

3. An ex-serviceman at the time of his release or discharge from the armed forces normally applies for more than one vacancy, but in case he/she joins any civil employment due to early declaration of results/selection, he/she is ,not entitled for the benefit of reservation for ex-servicemen for subsequent employment. It has been brought to the notice of this Department that the aforesaid instructions are affecting the chances of ex-servicemen in the case of direct recruitment for subsequent suitable employment.

4. The matter has, therefore, been considered in consultation with Department of Ex-servicemen, Ministry of Defence. It has now been decided that if an ex-serviceman applies for various vacancies before joining any civil employment, he/she can avail of the benefit of reservation as ex-serviceman for any subsequent employment. However, to avail of this benefit, an ex-serviceman as soon as he/she joins any civil employment, should give self-declaration/undertaking to the concerned employer about the date-wise details of application for various vacancies for which he/she had applied for before joining the initial civil employment. Further, this benefit wou’d be available only in respect of vacancies which are filled on direct recruitment and wherever reservation is applicable to the ex-servicemen.

5.The above Orders shall take effect from the date of issue of this Office Memorandum.

6.All the Ministries/Departments are requested to bring the above instructions to the notice of all appointing authorities under their control, for information and compliance.

sd/-

(G. Srinivasan)

Deputy Secretary to the Government of India

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you cnnaot resign during probation period and join another organisation and calim benefit of ex serviceman quota

2) clause 3 of the office memorandum makes it clear An ex-serviceman at the time of his release or discharge from the armed forces normally applies for more than one vacancy, but in case he/she joins any civil employment due to early declaration of results/selection, he/she is ,not entitled for the benefit of reservation for ex-servicemen for subsequent employment.

3) you cannot claim benefit of reservation as ex serviceman for subseqent employment unless you have given declaration/undertaking to the concerned employer about the date-wise details of application for various vacancies for which he/she had applied for before joining the initial civil employment

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no such limit unless in a particular job the Service Rules puts certain restrictions.

However frequent changes of job would adversely hamper your job prospect.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer