• I am not sure if I still need to apply for A-Khata

I have a Flat in Bangalore. After purchase, I was not staying there for almost 4 years as I was out of Bangalore. But in the mean-time, I managed to get the property tax registration and I have paid the Property Tax since 2011 till 2016 and it's upto date. The Receipt is in my name as well 

Does it mean that the Khata is already registered in my name? Do I still need to apply for Khata Registraton? I do not have any Khata Certificate though. Can I simply get the Khata Certficate from BBMP? 
Regards
Dev
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Khatha means, account. It is a document that shows a property owner having an account with the Municipality or any civic authority (BBMP) for paying taxes.

2) it include the property owner’s name, size/measurement of property, location,built-up area, vacant or occupied etc., and is essentially required to calculate the total tax payable on that property.

3) if you are receiving property taxes bill in your name it would imply that khata is registered in your name

4)you can apply for Khata through online module.

Visit http://bbmp.gov.in/khata

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the following documents are required registration application, Possession certificate,Sale deed, Latest Encumbrance Certificate (EC) reflecting the current owner name and Demand Draft (DD) for khatha registration and property tax

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the only way to know if the katha has already been transferred into your name would be to apply for a certificate, the other would be the name reflecting in the tax paid receipt issued by B.B.M.P.

If you have not sought for the transfer or registration, probably the builder must have gotten it done and you must have paid the Katha transfer fee at the time of registration of the property.

Apply and get the certificate from the BBMP office it is a very simple procedure, total cost would be Rs.125/-.

If the tax paid receipt bears your name, then there is every possibility the Katha must have been registered in your name.

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
1298 Answers
194 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It does not meant the Khata is registered in your name.

2. You have to separately apply for A-Khata registration.

3. So you can apply for the same from BBMP in due compliance of formalities.

4. You can send a RTI application to BBMP to know if you have A-Khata in your name or not.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mere getting a registered sale deed on your name and paying taxes on your name shall not automatically enable you to procure khatha.

You have to apply for khatha on your name from the existing owner's name by attaching the copies of the sale deed and tax receipts.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to know, how to be sure that I already have the Khata in my name?

Until you apply for khatha in your name, the khatha shall not be transferred to your name automatically.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer