• Haryana cooperative society

Hello.
my father was running a coopertive society in haryana. My father got health problem last month, we are very much worried.   He gave loan to govt employees, but around 2 crores rs is dues to various govt employees, nobody is giving their installment due to which we are very much tensed. How can we recover the money ?? 

Our cooperative is registered under assistant registrar (AR). We also have their bank cheques, but section 138 case takes too much time around 5 to 7 years. earlier we filed some cases but we are fed up as courts take too much time.

My query?

1. Can we sale our coopertive society?

2. What is the best way to recover the money?

3. What we can do for recovery of loan as soon as possible?
Asked in Civil Law from Kurukshetra, Haryana
1) file summary suit under order XXXVII of CPC to recover your money 

2) in case defendants don't contest you would get exparte decree within one year

3) if they contest and defences are moonshine court would still grant you decree 

4) in alternative they would be directed ti deposit money in court to defend the suit 

5) simultaneously file cheque bouncing cases against the defaulters on dishonour of cheque 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0