• Submitting Docs to company

Hi All,

I joined reputed MNC in last to last week.I submitted all docs properly.I have created Video's and capture pictures for that purpose (Showing submitted Xerox copies of my docs perfectly).

But in my college days I created 1 forged Xerox copy by using my friends Mark sheets Xerox.In that Xerox I altered my grade and marks(By using my friends Xerox).
But for that year mark sheet I have submitted my original Xerox copy as well.

I doubt if I  have submitted that Xerox along with my original Xerox for that particular year.

If forges Xerox found along with my all original Xerox then will employer can take any charges against like 2 years  imprisonment on me.If so can you please suggest how should i tackle on this problem.

PS-My original Mark sheets have not been altered they are in their Original form.Question is only for 1 xerox copy that I altered long back but for that particular mark sheet original Xerox also been submitted.

Thanks,
Dinesh
Asked 14 days ago in Labour from Pune, Maharashtra
fabricating document is an serious offence 

2) you would b terminated forth with from your services if forged xerox mark sheet is found 

3) request employer to kindly return the xerox mark sheet 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, tampering with public records like mark sheet is grave offence.
So just pray that the concerned authority does not notice this change.
If yes the  certainly a criminal case of forgery can be filed agaisnt you if they press charge.
So you have no option but to pray that the xerox copy is not seen.
Do not repeat this mindless mistake ever in future.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1)most probably your services would be terminated . 

2) best option is resign from job collect your original documents before they are sent for verification

3) company would not like to be entangled in filing police complaint against you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If police complaint is filed you will hVe to apply for bail and contest case on merits 

Apology letter is not sufficient 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as mentioned earlier company would not like to  intitate any litigation against you 

2) if you resign they would prefer to close the chapter rather than file criminal case against you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23334 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The employer may not scrutinise all the documents very particularly and this ay escape his notice since the scrutinisation will be at random only.

However if you have been found to have done fraud and detected properly then they may terminate your services for submitting forged documents, however they may not initiate any criminal legal proceedings against you for this purpose.

They may not report this matter to police since it is not their intention and there is no provision for that except to reject your candidature. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Whatever happened because of my mistake.I know this is big mistake .
Can you please suggest how should I avoid 2 years imprisonment .Fine or termination would be OK.

In my opinion your worries are unnecessary.
The company has other things to do hence it may just terminate your services and may not bother about you after that.
However I have my own doubt that whether the company will go into the veracity of the documents before it to confirm that they  are genuine or not. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If they file a police complaint, how should i handle it.If situation occurs only by asking for apology in a writing is enough.Because my all origional xerox are also with them.

There is no provision n law for lodging a police complaint, they may simply reject the candidature for this reason.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is it possible to save myself by 2 years of imprisonment.because my all Xerox copies of origional docs are with them.Worried about only one forged xerox for one of mark sheet Don't know whether I submitted or not).

In my opinion you will be safe and secured.  This may not have any serious impact except to reject your candidature. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0