• Mutual Divorce - when is the right time to file - another query

Thanks for the answer. Just wanted to ask another question...whether there are any ways in which the husband can extract  money from our family on pretext of agreeing to go for a mutual divorce? Can we then use alimony and going for contest as a way to dissuade them? The family is not a very good one and hence we want to be very careful.
Asked in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
No you should not agree.If they are really harnessing you go Section 498a.I normally do not suggest this but you can use them as leverage if they are really troubling you.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

after filing for divorce by mutual consent your husband is at liberty to change his mind . he may not turn up for hearing on the second motion . in case he with draws his consent your petition for divorce by mutual consent can be dismissed . you can then file fresh petition for divorce . claim maintenance , alimony and other reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13947 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0