• Applicability of local body tax for property transfer by gift

1. I want to gift my Bunglow in a registered  co operative housing society fully or partially in  Mumbai  to my wife & two sons . Please explain the status of LOCAl  BODY taxes applicable .in Mumbai  for this. 
2. My deceased father & deceased mother owned a CIDCO leased row house in New Mumbai. After death of my father , my mother had gotten mine  & my wife's names introduced with CIDCO ( officially ) . 
But since then ,   my mother has also expired. So presently , both of the the original lessees are no more alive, , we , myself & my wife have their names  introduced in the property after death of one of the original lessee.
Both of us ( my self & my wife ) are 74 years & 64 years old. 
We want to get the property  transferred to our two sons  or get their names introduced officially with CIDCO to avoid later date hassles after we are not there.  
We under stand both of the above can be done through by gift acts. 

I am presently 74 years old. My e-mail ID is : c.s.gupta@outlook.com

Please advise.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai & New Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1. As per declaration from Maharashtra Govt. local body tax is supposed to be scrapped from 1.8.2016. So check from the authority as it should no more be applicable.
2. You can transfer your respective shares in favour of your children by a gift deed. There isno impediment in alw in doing this. The stamp duty is very less for gift deed. For the latest rate of stamp duty you can check from the registration office.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) as per artticle 34 of maharashtra  stamp act only stamp duty of Rs 200 is leviable on trnasfer of property to wife and 2 children by gift deed 

2) as per notifcation dated 31/3/2016  registration charges would be arouynd Rs 200 

3) no LBT tax would be levied 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Local body tax is not applicable on this kind of case. There will be no gift tax too as the property is being given from a father to his child. As per recent amendment in Maharashtra Stamp Act, the only thing payable is the stamp duty  in the case of transfer of property to relative is Rs.500/-.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I asked for local body taxes for Mumbai & New Mumbai

Local body taxes are not applicable for gift of immovable properties.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0