• VAT on property

who should pay VAT on Property - Buyer or Builder
Asked in Property Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
the apex court  clarified that VAT is not payable, if a fully constructed flat is sold to the buyer and builders will be liable to pay tax only on cost of construction.
The Supreme Court has clearly held that the levy would kick in "only from the stage the developer enters into a contract with the flat purchaser". The SC said, "It is clarified that activity of construction undertaken by the developer would be works contract only from the stage the developer enters into a contract with the flat purchaser. The value addition made to the goods transferred after the agreement is entered into with the flat purchaser can only be made chargeable to tax by the state government."If a home buyer enters into an agreement when the project is 70% complete, then the developer could charge him VAT only on the balance 30% construction cost
in new india construction company v/s state of haryana 2011 ILLJ 307 P &H
held that the liablity to pay labour cess is on  the contractor or the owner . if contractor dosent pay owner has to pay
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . check this website for information on VAt in UP

 Uttar Pradesh http://www.upgov.up.nic.in/tradetax
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0