• Personal

I am a government employee and devorcy woman. I have a five year old daughter. I will be doing the raising. My Husband is not the Mantainance. I love with a married man, I will become a mother of her child. I want this child. But I do not want to marry my partner wants and no maintenance. What I can do it. Kya yaha sahi hai . Main aage kya karo. Main apne partner ki married life kharab nahi karna chahti. Please give me advice.
Asked 2 months ago in Family Law from Raipur, Chandigarh
Religion: Hindu
1) if your lover wife comes to know of your relationship and child she can sue her husband for divorce and make you a co respondent 

2) it is not in your interest to have such a child 

3) if your lover name is reflected in birth certificate as father of child his wife can use that as evidence in court of law against him and you for  the divorce case 

4) better get abortion done 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to decide whether you want to keep the c hild or not 

2) you need not mention name of father in birth certifcate 

3) you can bring up the child as single parent if you so desire 

4) i hope your lover agrees to pay mainteance for the child 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Ap unka bachcha ka ma ban sakti hai lekin us bachchaka pita ka keya nam denge uh bara honeka bad?

2. Do ek case aisi hai jahan pita ka nam bina bachcha paida hua lekin uh log rich and filmwali hai.

3. Aisi to legally eh kam koi cime nehi hai.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.Cricketer Viv Richard ne ek heroine se ek ledki bachcha ka jaanm diya tha.

2. Uh bachcha ab bara ho gayi.

3. Lekin uski Ma film ka heroine thi, so unhone ne samaj ko jhel pai.

4. Ap agar samaj ko face korneke liye taiyar hai to unka bachcha ka Ma ban shekti hai.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Test tube baby bhi kah shakti hai eh bolke ke ap aur ek bachcha chahti thi jiske liye koi sperm bank me jakar donated sperm lekar bachcha paida kiye hai.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is nothing wrong or illegal to have relationship with another man especially since you have already divorced your previous spouse an the the previous marriage remains dissolved. 

There is no compulsion on you to marry this new person just because you have been impregnated by him.

You may ask him to give his name in the birth register as the child's biological father so that the child do not become a bastard. 

You can have both the children and bring them up together. 

Dont worry about the society's sentimental attacks. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
kya main is baby ko testtube baby nahi keh sakti kyoki mera time jayada ho gaya hai.meri beti ko maine ekele pala hai. or mere husband 7saal main  sirf 3 mahine hi mere sath rahe hai or kisi karan se ek baar muchse milne aaye the to meri beti ho gayi. Wo khud kisi or ke sath relation main hai. mere husband koi kaam bhi nahi karte hai. Na hi beti ka kharcha dete hai. Maine apni beti ko khud akele pala hai kya koi or rasta nahi hai.agar main second marrige karti ho tab to koi problem nahi hota fir ismain kyo. Please ans me sir


As I opined in my earlier post, there is no necessity to go for a second marriage if you are not willing for it.

You can raise the second child as a single parent also.

It should only bear its biological father's name in its birth certificate to avoid future legal complications. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0