• Qualification required for being a press reporter

For being a "press reporter" in india, for pressmedia and chenalmedia, what is minimum qualification requared accourding to law of press council of india ?

If the person who donot have a degree or diploma certificate of jurnalizam course, working as reporter is legal ?

haw we can remove them from that job or where we have to apply to remove them from that job ?
Asked 27 days ago in Civil Law from Junagadh, Gujarat
1) A reporter is generally required to hold at least a bachelor's degree in journalism, or mas communications . 

2) it is for the management to decide whether to employ a reporter who does not have these qualifications 

3)time can be given to existing employees to obtain these qualifications failing which they would be removed from service 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Reporter can take photographs of person or his property for publishing story in his newspaper or magazine 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no specific qualification mentioned to be required to become Press Reporter.
2. The degree is journalism is added qualification.
3. However the Press Bureau in India may ask for minimum qualification which a candidate must fulfill to opt for the post.
4. If a person is appointed without the minimum qualification as mentioned in the Rules governing the appointment then writ petition can filed for his removal.
5. However this is available only if he is employed with Government or Public authority.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
News reporters typically earn a bachelor's degree in journalism or mass communications and can earn a master's degree for advancement. Internships in the field provide on-the-job training.

News reporters can learn through on-the-job training with internships at magazines, newspapers, radio stations or television stations. They can also pursue formal education through a bachelor's program in mass communications or journalism. Education and training varies for potential news reporters in broadcast or print media.

It's common for news reporters to possess a bachelor's degree in journalism or mass communications, and they might pursue a specialization in news reporting. Those seeking advancement might earn a journalism-related master's degree. Possessing work experience that was obtained during an internship is usually also preferred.


If a reporter is not having a required qualification than his employer may take suitable action to terminate his services as per the provisions of the employment and conditions for qualifications for the post. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if any press reporter has a right to  take a photo of the any  person or his property without his concert, ? if no, under which law action should be taken against reporter ?

freelance journalists do not work for only one publication, they are self-employed. The dictionary.com definition of freelance is as follows 'a person who works as a writer, designer, performer, or the like, selling work or services by the hour, day, job etc., rather than working on a regular salary basis for one employer.'

This certainly has its benefits, allowing freelancers to:

choose who they work for
what they write about
how often they write
where they work from
when they write.

Thus in freelance it is possible.
Otherwise, if the said reporter is misusing his post and invading the privacy of any person,  a criminal complaint may be lodged against him for nuisance offences including trespass. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0