• Property

One of my friends' father purchased property GPA/SA/Will in 1988. All  three documents are registered. Now my question is my friend's father expired recently (June 2013). Having GPA >>First registry has been done by my friend's father. When my friend contacted the original allotted to come and  sign for second registry, he is demanding huge  amount which is out of his reach. He gives threat on phone. What should he do please advice with best possible ways to tackle such greedy persons.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
You are left with no choice except to settle with the original alottee.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0