• E-guide

I want to establish a business to sell e-guide facilities and also sell tickets for those facilities as well online for eg:- Taj mahal. What all facilities do I have to incur in this regards?
Asked 30 days ago in Business Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
You can nit sell tickets for entry in public places unless specifically permitted by the government.
You can not prove guide as well unless the same is allowed by the Tourism Ministry of India.
So first talk to the concerned Ministry and then form this platform for this business.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you have to decide whether you want to carry on business as sole proprietorship or firm or company 

2) VAT registration is required for any business that is into sales either by way of trading, manufacturing etc.  

3) )you are  required to register for VAT if its turnover for sales of goods is above Rs. 5 lakhs (Rs. 500,000).

4) For online business, you need to have your own website with unique domain name which needs to be registered and hosted on a server,


5) 
you would need to obtain PAN card in name of proprietory concern to open a bank account 

6) terms and conditions of accessing your webiste should be mentioned in your contract with customers 


Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact ministry of culture govt of India and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for online tie up in sale of tickets 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I want to establish a business to sell e-guide facilities and also sell tickets for those facilities as well online for eg:- Taj mahal. What all facilities do I have to incur in this regards?

With online shoppers base increasing worldwide especially in biggest consumer markets like America, Asia, Australia and Europe, there is ever a wrong time to make an ecommerce business. 
Minimum legal formalities to operate
1. Company registration (May include application of Pan card)
2. A working bank account with your company name
3. Application to Payment Gateway (depending upon your target audience) See this: How can I integrate payment gateway services on my upcoming website? (Some payment gateways may ask you to show the website first that you are going to launch)

Other optional things you may do to look professional:
4. A toll free phone number (Optional)
5. A professionally registered domain name with your company name, not your personal name. (Optional)

Proprietorship Firm - In Simple words proprietorship is single man firm. its not a company so your liability is the unlimited in any case. so its a best way to start the business or you can say simplest way. In the case of proprietorship you need service tax registration certificate or VAT Registration certificate and open a current bank accounts. 
Partnership Firm - In Simple words partnership firm is same as proprietorship firm as a feature but its need 2 person. so in the partnership firm same as liability is the unlimited. its need a registered partnership deed with current bank account again VAT or Service Tax Registration depend on the nature of the business.
Take the TradeMark Registration also because for a Internet or web based business Brand is more important so you can register your Logo or Brand with the TradeMark. even Trademark is also helpful as a domain name because as per .IN Registry of India if you have .in domain and another person have trademark on that domain then they can claim .in domain easily.
For any web based Business website or app is important part but entrepreneurs have to must care about the website legal terms and conditions as privacy policy, disclaimer, third party data use, refund policy, affiliate terms & lot of things. even from the Blogger to eCommerce website or Apps should have to maintain these things. 
Vendor Agreements used by the ecommerce marketplace to tie up with the vendor. so its also important part as payout policy, refund policy and other tax implications of the vendor.
Subscribe with any service provider who lets you create an online store with few steps. Usually, these websites will be ready in an hour or so and you will be able to start uploading your products. Choose a plan which best suits your requirement.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Well, I already have the company registered and I may not need help in registering the same. But I would like to know how to approach the concerned ministries and set up a contract with them. As you may already know, that irctc and PayUMoney is already sellling those tickets online so there has to be a way to do it. I just want to know how do I partner with those monuments to sell there tickets online and how could I give service of e-guide to all tourists to those locations?

Well you may approach the offices of government of India, ministry of culture and development or ministry  tourism development and even the archaeological survey of India for further necessary guidance and permissions in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0