• Flat property - want to make father in law co owner

Hi,

I purchased a flat from my wife. Now I'm owner of flat. I want to make my Father in law co owner of this flat. Kindly let me know how can I execute this.

Regards
Asked 2 months ago in Criminal Law from Ambernath east, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
you can execute gift deed for 50 per cent share in flat in name of your father in law 

2) gift deed should be duly stamped and regsitered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to pay 5%stamp duty . if you are gifting 50 per cent share in flat to father in law 

2) registration charges would be 1%on market value of flat or Rs 30,000 which ever is less . 

3) approximate stamp duty and registration charges would be around Rs 1 lakh
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24742 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I purchased a flat from my wife. Now I'm owner of flat. I want to make my Father in law co owner of this flat. Kindly let me know how can I execute this.

You have to either sell a portion of property in his name or may even execute a registered gift deed.
This will ensure he to be a joint owner of this proerty.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Flat value is roughly 35 lacs. Flat is in Ambernath (421501) district Thane . How much stamp duty and registration fees approximately it would be to execute this gift deed.

Registration fee and the stamp duty issues are local you may clarify the same from local registrar's office. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0