• Witness a document with wrong name

A person asked me to witness one of the documents in some other name apart from my original name. Please explain me the legality.
Asked in Civil Law from Chaibasa, Jharkhand
it is better you avoid it. it is a simple morality than legality that needs to play vital role. avoid encouraging such acts.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

you can act as attesting witness if you are signing in your original name . these days for attestation purposes also your PAN card details and photo are affixed on registered .documents . don't act as witness in some other name . if fraud comes to light you can land into big trouble
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28380 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0