• Can an attorney gift an immovable property

Can an attorney gift an immovable property on behalf of the principle?
Does the attorney have the right to gift the property on behalf of the principle?
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
if the Power of attorney is coupled with interest, then he can execute any document in favour of any body. suppose if it is not coupled with interest, then he shall have no such power.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

A General  power of attorney  if confers powers to gift to a particular person specified and the GPA is registered only then GPA can execute gift on behalf of owner.in other words if name of done is mentioned then power of attorney holder can execute the gift deed on behalf of the principal .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28487 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28487 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0