• Affidavit to give up claim in parental property

My father has 2 daughters,both married and i am the younger of the two.

I wish to give up my share of property that i will eventually inherit from my parents,either owned by them or to be inherited by them from my grand parents.

I wish to take not a penny,movable,immovable.

I wish to send them an affidavit to this effect.

What should be the heading and wordings of such an affidavit.
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
your parents can make a will bequeathing entire property to elder daughter .further they ca execute gift deed in favour of elder daughter . it is not necessary for you to make an affidavit that you dont want any share in property . 

as on date your garnd parents are absolute owners of property . it is not necessary that they will bequeath property to your parents only . they can dispose it of as they please . hence no affidavit /relinquishment deed is required at this stage .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

please note that for relinquishing interest in property it has to be by a relinquishment deed only .an affidavit wont  suffice .  the said relinquishment deed has to be duly stamped and registered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

relinquishment deed can be prepared by a lawyer . it attracts nominal stamp duty and has to be registered . contact a local delhi lawyer.  .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

affidavit will not work. if you are so desired then execute release deed in their favour.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
58 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18765 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0