• Dual name discrepancy

Dear Sir,
Good Day.

My father had a built a residential house in 1970's wherein his name used to be Alok Kumar Gupta ( As on conveyance deed). He currently has a valid passport in old name of Alok Kumar Gupta.

Later on somewhere in 1990's, he changed his name to Alok Gupta ( deleted Kumar from his name) without any formal intimation / legal procedure.

Presently all his bank accounts and PAN card are in name of Alok Gupta. ( NOT Alok Kumar Gupta)

Pls advise that when the time comes for transfer of property and finance in bank ( means after the death of a person in such case ) to his son's name , if there will be any issue for transfer of property and cash, in view of the discrepancy in name.

Also, what all remedial measures should we take now to avoid any legal hassles later on.

Finally, if the Death Certificate in such a case should be made in name of Alok Kumar Gupta OR Alok Kumar. 

Many thanks for your guidance.


Brgds
Vijay
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
death certificate should be in name of Alok Kumar Gupta . he should use the same name as reflected in passport and conveyance deed . since your father has stopped using word kumar without any change been reflected in official gazette he can start using same name Alok kUmar gupta for future transactions . 

make an application to bank for change of name . show your passport . the bank will oblige . similarly for change of name in PAN card fill in PAN change request form online
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
passport shows your dad name as alok Kumar Gupta . it is proof of identity as well as address proof . approach bank for change in name in bank account . in case bank asks for affidavit furnish the same . As per rule 114 of income tax rules 1962 passport is proof of identity and address . you can to be on safer side have name change published in official gazette
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since all documents are in name of Alok gupta it may  not be necessary to change name in bank account , PAN card . your father can make a will stating his name   as alok kumar gupta alias alok gupta as mentioned by you . he can close bank accounts which bear name of alok kumar gupta
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17266 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0