• Rectification of typing error of a document number in sale deed

In sale deed of sale executed at chennai on the 2nd day of jan2008 in page [3] last two lines: "share in 3672sqft of land under registered sale deed dated21.01.2004 document no.174 of 2004, s r o velachery." is typed against document no 175 of 2004.
so rectification of only  document no.175 0f 2004 is to be made against wrong  document no.174 of 2004.
Property purchased by  father[POA] General POA adjudicated adjudicated and he wanted this rectification  to be made. Please guide correct lawful solution. Thanks
Asked in Property Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
Deed of rectification can be made to rectify only errors happens to in writing or typing. it attracts nominal stamp duty . and can be registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18810 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0